Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Perrott’s (“We”) care about your privacy, meaning that we treat all your information securely and do not keep any data we do not need to. We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and our privacy policy sets out what personal information we collect about you when you use our website and services and how we use any personal information gathered.

1. What information do we collect about you?
In the course of us providing products and services to you, we may collect the following personal information that you provide:

Name
Billing address
Delivery address
Phone number
E-mail address
Details of the items ordered
Online identifies such as cookies and IP addresses

To ensure that your card details are as secure as possible, we do not store your credit/debit card details nor do we share your card details with any third parties. All payments are processed via Paypal. Signing up for a PayPal account is optional, which means customers can complete their payments first, and then decide whether to save their information in a PayPal account for future purchases. After entering your name and delivery address you will be prompted to provide your credit card details, email address, and phone number. After reviewing your information, you may choose to save your information by creating a PayPal account to make future transactions faster.
Please note that PayPal’s fraud prevention measures remain in effect for buyers who use this checkout. PayPal applies the same techniques for this checkout as it does for other transactions.
Please follow the link below to view Paypal’s full privacy policy:
https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

2. How will we use your information?
The data you provided may be used by us for the following purposes:

to register you with our website and to manage an account you hold with us

to fulfil our agreement with you and to process your purchase and obtain payment

to send you email notifications and updates about your purchase

to notify you about important changes and developments to the website

to analyse your purchasing preferences to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the website and

to review, develop and improve the products we offer

where you have consented, to send you information about our products and services (to announce new product releases, special offers & discounts which we consider may be of interest to you)

We use the latest Secure Server Technology to ensure that all data submitted through our website is protected to the highest standards. You can tell when the web page you’re using is secure as the letters ‘https’ will replace ‘http’ in the browser address window. You will also notice a padlock either next to your browser address window or at the bottom of your browser window.

You can change your preferences about what information you want to receive from us and how in your account settings. Please email len@perrotts-teas.co.uk should you require any assistance.

3. Who do we share this information with?

We will not share your information with any third party.

4. Data Retention
Information for the purpose of managing your online account will be held by us for as long as your account continues to be active. Any accounts which have been inactive for more than 12 months, will be closed.
We keep information regarding your on-line transactions for 6 years, to meet compliance with our legal obligations in relation to financial data retention.

5. Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights, listed as follows:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further details please visit the ICO website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

6. Access to your information
If you wish to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, please send an email to len@perrotts-teas.co.uk. Alternatively, please write to us at:

Perrott’s
Unit 29, Weybourne Industrial Estate
Weybourne Road
Sheringham

NR26 8AF

Please ensure you provide us with your name and account number in order that we can identify you. We may ask you for additional information in order to verify your identity. If you are unable to provide this we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with the information you have requested. This is to protect the confidentiality of your information. We want to ensure that any personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any information that you feel is incorrect using the contact details above.

7. Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to www.perrotts-teas.co.uk When following links to other websites please ensure you read the privacy policies on those websites.

8. Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will notify users of any changes to this privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 24th January 2019.

9. Cookies
When you access our website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to us. This helps us personalise our website to your best interests. Without cookies we wouldn’t be able to recognise you, make recommendations, update you basket or allow you to automatically update previously added information. Cookies enable us to make any purchases you make on our website quicker and easier. Cookies cannot read any other information that may be stored on your hard drive or access any other information about you or people who may use your computer.

Cookies allow us to understand how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Website. Non-personal information such as browser type, operating system and domain names, may also be collected during your use of the website
and this information may be used by us to measure the number of visitors to the website. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website.

Please note only Perrott’s can access the information provided by these cookies.